Assign user to multiple nodes

Backend functionalities: user management, course management, reports, certificates, etc.
Post Reply
jeffgtr
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:00 am

Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by jeffgtr »

I have a situation where I need to assign the same user to multiple nodes. I can't find anything in the documentation that addresses this. Can someone point me in the right direction?
User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 2735
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am
Version: forma.lms 2.4
Contact:

Re: Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by max »

You can assign users to any node you want by clicking on the "assign user" button
Cattura.JPG
Cattura.JPG (8.02 KiB) Viewed 4239 times
In Forma 1.X you can assign users to multiple nodes by default

In Forma 2, only if the specific option in settings>user is turned off
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
https://www.elearnit.net
https://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
Skype: m_ferrari_it
jeffgtr
Newbie
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:00 am

Re: Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by jeffgtr »

I'm on Forma 2. When I go to Settings/config.sys/User (under "other options") the only option I see that looks like it might be correct is "orgchart singlenode" it is currently unchecked. When we try to assign and existing user to another node we get "user already assigned error"
User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 2735
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am
Version: forma.lms 2.4
Contact:

Re: Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by max »

You're right.
It's a bug, I opened it in our bugtracker, to fix it for the next release.
In the meanwhile you could maybe use groups, for your need?
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
https://www.elearnit.net
https://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
Skype: m_ferrari_it
alfa24
Senior Boarder
Posts: 2009
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by alfa24 »

in /appCore/controllers/UsermanagementAdmController.php

search for:

Code: Select all

$singlenode = Get::sett('orgchart_singlenode', '');
				if ($singlenode){ 
and replace it with:

Code: Select all

if (Get::sett('orgchart_singlenode', 'off' == 'on')){
Per supporto GRATUITO contattatemi in privato qui
User avatar
CisterNino
FormaLms User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 2:59 pm

Re: Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by CisterNino »

Indeed there's a little mistake in alfa24 suggestion:

The right instruction to use is:
if ( Get::sett('orgchart_singlenode', 'off') == 'on' ){
I'm Livio, the Two. If you need, you can contact the one.
alfa24
Senior Boarder
Posts: 2009
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:45 am

Re: Assign user to multiple nodes

Post by alfa24 »

It's not clear what you need.
Moreover, what do you mean with 16 available slots for live performance?
Per supporto GRATUITO contattatemi in privato qui
Post Reply