Language error

Install and configure FormaLMS and DoceboCE
Post Reply
quasmo
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:48 am
Version: forma.lms 2.0

Language error

Post by quasmo » Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:59 am

Hi, I've just installed FormaLMS, latest version, and after creating my first course I noticed that some of the language is in Italian:
Codice
Name
Tipo
Studenti
In atessa
Iscritto
Classe/Edizione
Etc
I have the language set to English, have I missed another setting somewhere?

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1851
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: Language error

Post by max » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:50 am

Hi,
welcome on board!

It seems very strange to me, all those language keys are duly translated in our system.

Are you sure that English is the default language of your Lms? Maybe you only set your first course as "in English" and not the Lms?

Can you check under language management? Go to administration>settings>language management and open up the English translation. Check if those keys are there: code, type, waiting....

I am also sending you by e-mail the latest release of the English language, for your convenience
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

alfa24
FormaLms Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:45 am
Version: forma.lms 1.4.2

Re: Language error

Post by alfa24 » Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:31 am

Max, have a look in /appLms/admin/view/course/show.php:

Code: Select all

//** CR : LR TABLE OF COURSE , RESPONSIVE **
      $modifica = $languages['_MOD'];
      $cancella = $languages['_DEL'];
      $nome = $languages['_NAME'];
      
      
     $info_course ='<style>
              @media
        only screen and (max-width: 870px),
        (min-device-width: 870px) and (max-device-width: 1024px)  {            

                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(1):before { content: "Id"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(1):before { content: "Codice"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(2):before { content: "'.$nome.'"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(3):before { content: "Tipo"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(4):before { content: "Studenti"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(5):before { content: "In attesa"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(6):before { content: "Iscritto"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(7):before { content: "Classe/Edizione"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(8):before { content: "Assegnazione Certificati"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(9):before { content: "Competenze"; }
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(10):before { content: "Assegna un nuovo menu al corso"; } 
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(11):before { content: "Crea una copia"; } 
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(12):before { content: "'.$modifica.'"; } 
                    #yuievtautoid-0 td:nth-of-type(13):before { content: "'.$cancella.'"; } 
                    }        
                    </style>
                ';   
    
     echo  $info_course;
only $nome, $modifica and $cancella come from the $languages array...
I'm Jasmines, the One

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1851
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: Language error

Post by max » Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:44 am

Hi alfa24,

I've seen the code, I understand what you mean. But if I look at the course table, this is what I see

https://360.articulate.com/review/conte ... 7c5/review

Everything is translated
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

alfa24
FormaLms Expert
Posts: 234
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:45 am
Version: forma.lms 1.4.2

Re: Language error

Post by alfa24 » Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:56 am

The code says if width < x.
Try to resize your browser window to 500px width and see it by yourself...
I'm Jasmines, the One

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1851
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: Language error

Post by max » Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:08 am

Ok, now it's clear. I opened a ticket concerning this issue.
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

Post Reply