menu delete

Anything about what happens on the user and teacher side
Post Reply
cao
FormaLms User
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:32 pm
Version: forma.lms 2.0

menu delete

Post by cao » Wed Oct 24, 2018 4:54 am

I created a custom menu and assigned to a course to it.
I proceeded to delete the custom menu.
how do I get back the default menu.
thank

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: menu delete

Post by max » Wed Oct 24, 2018 6:34 am

Do you mean how to assign a different menu to your course? In that case, just assign it like you did the first time.

If you deleted the custom menu there is no way to recover it, but you can create a new one that looks like it.
By the way, there is no need to create, delete, recreate etc. your menus. You could have just modified the custom one you had created
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

cao
FormaLms User
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:32 pm
Version: forma.lms 2.0

Re: menu delete

Post by cao » Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:14 am

By default menu, I mean the original menu that came with the system before I created one.
I delete the course but that is not the way to do it.
The were only two menu available to me, collaboration and self-training.
Neither one look like the default menu.

User avatar
alberto
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 862
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:18 am
Contact:

Re: menu delete

Post by alberto » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:33 am

Menus can also be customized within the course, probably you first edited the menu inside the course itself
Also if you feel you are just missing some menu item, check you subscription level in the course

If you create a new course, the base menu should look like one of those in list
--------------------------------------------------
Become a CONTRIBUTOR

Support the project for FREE!
www.Elearnit.net

cao
FormaLms User
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:32 pm
Version: forma.lms 2.0

Re: menu delete

Post by cao » Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:55 pm

Hello Alberto
1) create a course with base menu.
2) create a custom menu for that course and assign the menu to it.
3)if I delete the custom menu create above, the course does not go back to the base menu.
4) if I delete the course and create a new one, the base menu is apply to new course.
5) I am creating a menu with a user (module - course documents) and teacher (module - course documents and learning object management)
but I keep getting the fix sequence error after adding the the teacher (module - course documents).
I click on the fix sequence, but nothing happen.
there is something that am I missing.

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: menu delete

Post by max » Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:58 pm

cao wrote:
Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:14 am
By default menu, I mean the original menu that came with the system before I created one.
I delete the course but that is not the way to do it.
The were only two menu available to me, collaboration and self-training.
Neither one look like the default menu.
1) these 2 are the menus that come with the system, correct. So - in a way - both are the "default"
2) when you create a course, the "default" is the first one in alphabetical order (collaboration)
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: menu delete

Post by max » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:00 pm

cao wrote:
Thu Oct 25, 2018 6:55 pm
Hello Alberto
1) create a course with base menu.
2) create a custom menu for that course and assign the menu to it.
3)if I delete the custom menu create above, the course does not go back to the base menu.
4) if I delete the course and create a new one, the base menu is apply to new course.
5) I am creating a menu with a user (module - course documents) and teacher (module - course documents and learning object management)
but I keep getting the fix sequence error after adding the the teacher (module - course documents).
I click on the fix sequence, but nothing happen.
there is something that am I missing.
2) if you already have a custom menu, why don't you assign it to your course when you create it? You have a dropdown field to choose menus
3) if you delete the custom menu, you still have to assign a different menu manually. If not, your course would be unaccessible (you cannot have a course without a menu)
4) yes, when creating a new course the "default" (i.e. the first in alphabetical order) is applied, unless you choose a different one when creating the course
5) don't worry about the "fix sequence". Does the menu work correctly?
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

alfa24
FormaLms Expert
Posts: 229
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:45 am
Version: forma.lms 1.4.2

Re: menu delete

Post by alfa24 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:05 pm

Menus are only matrixes that are applied to the courses. This application creates a new menu for the course that will not change if you change the matrix (you should reassign the menu to each course, indeed, even if a "reapply all" function could be of great help) or if you delete it.
This been said, I don't understand the sequence fix error and why it is related to menu assignment, what are the steps to reproduce?
I'm Jasmines, the One

cao
FormaLms User
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:32 pm
Version: forma.lms 2.0

Re: menu delete

Post by cao » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:44 am

Hello Max.
The menu is working correctly.

cao
FormaLms User
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 8:32 pm
Version: forma.lms 2.0

Re: menu delete

Post by cao » Fri Oct 26, 2018 7:53 am

For Alfa24
the steps to reproduce the "fix sequence error"
step1- create a menu
step2- create a menu item eg: teacher
step3- assign modules to the menu item eg: usage stats, user stats, etc
the error "fix sequence error" show up (see image)
fixerror.png
but I am not going to worry about the error as long as the menu work.
Thank You

Post Reply