Page 1 of 1

Curricula

Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 6:16 am
by cao
formalms ver 2.2
I am try to create a curricula.
The curricula contains several course (Algebra, Calculus I, Calculus II, etc)
Algebra is prerequisite for Cal I and Cal II.
The workflow is not working because there is hyperlink in Cal I and Cal II, but
the prerequisite has not been met. The Algebra course has not been completed.
I am taking the following steps:
1-Create a new user
2- Create the courses (Alg, Cal I, Cal II)
3-Create the Curricula, assign the courses, prepare the order for the prerequisite and finally assign the user.
4-log in as the new user, go to the curricula tab, click expand . The first course show the black check-mark, the second show the lock but
the hyperlink is active on the course with the lock even though there is a prerequirement.
The hyperlink should not be available until the prerequirement is completed.
info about the link:
<a class="std_link" href="index.php?modname=course&amp;op=aula&amp;idCourse=4">Calculus I</a>
see image: sorry, the board attachment quota has been reached - (no able to show image)
Thank you for you help.

Re: Curricula

Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 7:06 am
by alfa24
It's a bug.
It has been submitted more than once.
Unfortunately, the official version is still bugged.

Re: Curricula

Posted: Tue May 28, 2019 7:35 am
by cao
the solution should be:
if the prerequirement is completed (green check-mark)
them activated the the next link (depending on the prerequirement).
if .. them statement or a function that lock <a>
eg:
function lock(){
if ($('a').hasClass('lock')) {
$("a").attr("onClick","return false");
} else {
$("a").css("onclick","true");
$("a").removeClass('unlocked').addClass('lock');
$("a").attr("onClick","");
}
}
this is a possible guest. Now, the info is being pull from the db and it need to move to the next record and that become more complicated.

Re: Curricula

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:44 pm
by max
Hi Cao,

yes, it's a bug. It has been fixed in the latest version, we'll release it as soon as possible.

Curricula Bug

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 4:41 pm
by mauriceford@usa.net
Serious Forma Glitch

A Learning Path (or Curricula in Forma) is a set of content items that are combined together in one compound course.
It can have a flexible or strict order of lessons, that are normally enforced by setting up prerequisites.
I’ve noticed a very serious problem (glitch) in the forma LMS 2.2.
When you set up a in Curricula and apply prerequisites to it, they don’t actually work.
All of the links in the Curricula are active, even though the lock icon appears next to the links.
This problem only shows up under the Curricula Tab,
but appears to be properly enforced under the E-LEARNING Tab.

Am I doing something wrong?

Re: Curricula

Posted: Thu Jun 06, 2019 8:16 pm
by max
Hi Maurice,

it's what I've written above...
max wrote:
Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:44 pm
Hi Cao,

yes, it's a bug. It has been fixed in the latest version, we'll release it as soon as possible.

Forma 2.2.1 Curricula - LMS Show Stopper - Glitch

Posted: Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:59 am
by mauriceford@usa.net
Very. Very. Serious Forma Glitch Still Exist in Forma 2.2.1

This is an essential feature of any LMS. This feature does not work in Forma. See below:
A Learning Path (or Curricula in Forma) is a set of content items that are combined together to make up one complete course.
It is enforced by setting up prerequisites.
I’ve noticed a very serious problem (glitch) in the forma LMS 2.2. and 2.2.1
When you set up a in Curricula and apply prerequisites to it, they don’t actually work.
All of the links in the Curricula are active, even though the lock icon appears next to the links.
This problem shows up under the Curricula Tab.
Will this ever be fixed?

Re: Curricula

Posted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 3:23 pm
by max
Hi Maurice,

I agree that this is an important feature, I guess we've spoken about it before.
But it was already fixed in 2.2.1
Please see this video: https://360.articulate.com/review/conte ... 374/review