LDAP

Questions about the backend functionalities: configuration, user management, course management, ...
Post Reply
zjozef
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:00 am

LDAP

Post by zjozef » Mon May 18, 2015 10:51 am

how to set up LDAP for Windows 2008/2012 AD
Does it work at all?
thank's

User avatar
alberto
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 862
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:18 am
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Post by alberto » Tue May 19, 2015 9:46 am

Hi zjozef, it usually works, just try it and let us know if you encounter any problem
--------------------------------------------------
Become a CONTRIBUTOR

Support the project for FREE!
www.Elearnit.net

zjozef
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:00 am

Re: LDAP

Post by zjozef » Tue May 26, 2015 4:57 pm

ok, it works
thanks

User avatar
alberto
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 862
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:18 am
Contact:

Re: LDAP

Post by alberto » Wed May 27, 2015 11:33 am

Thanks for updating us :)
--------------------------------------------------
Become a CONTRIBUTOR

Support the project for FREE!
www.Elearnit.net

deevman
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:18 pm

Re: LDAP

Post by deevman » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:06 pm

alberto wrote:Hi zjozef, it usually works, just try it and let us know if you encounter any problem
please what do enter into the "Username for LDAP users, use $user for the username" field?

deevman
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:18 pm

LDAP configuration settings

Post by deevman » Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:34 pm

I need some assistance with setting up LDAP authentication on my Forma installation.
Whenever i enable LDAP settings in my setup and try to login, it loads a blank page.
I have a Win2008 R2 Server DC with AD setup and I would like to know the settings to input in the "Username for LDAP users.." text box.
Unfortunately I have a screenshot but I cannot attach it here.
Your assistance is appreciated.

Thanks

User avatar
max
FormaLms Guru
Posts: 1849
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:41 am

Re: LDAP

Post by max » Thu Jan 18, 2018 1:44 pm

Cattura.JPG
Here's a screenshot of the default settings, with SAMPLE values

By the way: please notice that you can absolutely add attachments, just switch to the full editor when writing and you'll have the possibility to add one or more attachments...
---------------------
Massimiliano Ferrari
Elearnit - Elearning e Knowledge Management
http://www.elearnit.net
http://www.linkedin.com/in/massimilianoferrari
m.ferrari[at]elearnit.net
http://elearnit.wordpress.com
Skype: m_ferrari_it

Post Reply